Thursday, November 8, 2012

The Bagger

The Bagger is back together and seems to be running okay.....for now....


Friday, October 26, 2012

Making progress

The Superglide is OFFICIALLY running again!!!!
Runs pretty damn good at that..........in less than a quarter mile stretch of road in front of my house
I broke 100 mph.....(oh shit grab brakes....)
I think I am happy with its recovery.

The road king......wellllllllll.............
I drained the gas from the tank....(stuff always breaks when the tanks are full for some reason)
Removed the tank to inspect the wiring.....uhhhhhh.....nothing abnormal.
Okay....took the tail light off.....BINGO......
A while back I had replaced the tail light with one of them fancy LED ones......
Seems there is a chafed wire where the wiring goes through the fender.

Run out of time to work on the bagger though. Will be on the road all weekend on the
Superglide. Places to be, people to see. The bagger will wait.

Thanks Phelan for the input from Dan.....

Thursday, October 25, 2012

some progress

The Superglide cranked today.
I received the ignition sensor in the mail, installed it....slapped the shit out of the gas tank...
It fired up.....
Almost there. Now it is just a matter of putting all the covers back on and away I go.

The bagger......well.....just drives me nuts chasing gremlins in wires. still working on it.

Monday, October 22, 2012

Damn motorcycles

Drives me nuts......Just got the "bagger" out of the shop. Had a new transmission installed. After 85,000
miles the tranny was toast. It ran really good....till a damn poltergiest got into the wiring somewhere.
Now, everytime I turn the handle bars all the way to the right....the damn motor dies and the lights go out.

Oh hell....all everyone says when I discuss the problem with them...."Don't make right turns..."
funny.......not........

So I have windshield, dash.....everything tore apart trying to find the gremlin.....and learn that the problem occurs when I plug the instrument panel back in and turn the bars right.....go figure....Don't need the tachometer, and gas gauge....fuggedaboutit.....the speedo is cable driven....and who needs dash lights at night on a motorcycle....or a neutral light for that matter....FN HARLEY....

yes....IT GETS BETTER......

The Superglide left my ass on the side of the road the other night. No fire to the plugs....wife comes out in the middle of night with truck and trailer to pick us up....

Replaced coil....no change....shit....this is gonna get expensive.....
Ordered new pickup/sensor and hope like hell it works....new ignition module cost more money than I wanna spend.....

Well.....the Sportster still runs.

Friday, September 21, 2012

getting wiser....

I am fifty years old today.....

it is all down hill from here.....right??????

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Hometown proud

I had to drive down to Atlanta on a service call today. The interstate. Had miles of Line trucks and support vehicles headed towards the hurricane area to assist in restoring power...the majority of the trucks were my home town. GREGORY ELECTRIC from Columbia SC.....and not not mention a former employer of mine.

I call those linemen real American heros.
Like the army rushing to battle....made me proud.

Friday, August 10, 2012

lets talk about silver

Is now a good time to by?

What is the best seller online? who do you trust......

What about American silver eagles?

just feel free to jump right in ....

Monday, July 23, 2012

Thank You

Thank you for all the condolences and well wishes in the passing of Granny.
It is such a small world we live in.

A little of the playback from the funeral.

I was sort of shocked, standing outside the church, just before services began.
when a roar was heard coming down the road......A big line of Harley's, two by two came rolling
into the church parking lot....an amazing sight.....My brothers all dismounted and hugged me
and told me "you surely don't think we are gonna let you go through this alone..."
They were welcomed by the rest of my family, though my mother was a spectacle
going around making them all take their hats off before coming into the church....I was blessed, and proud.
My Granny would have been tickled.
It was when hugging my bros that I finally broke down and cried.

Why oh why though I wonder was everyone so into taking pictures of me????
I wore a suit for my Granny's funeral....I went out and bought one just for that.
I never not ever wear a suit....all my life it has been jeans and leather for me.

The tolerance I have for others is one trait I gained from my Granny. The best of me came from her.
It was an honor that my aunts, uncles and dad asked me to be a pall bearer.

My suit has been hung up.
Life is back to normal insanity.
My Granny lives on in me.

oh yeah.....I did not ride the Harley to the funeral....my wife was afraid I would ruin my suit, so I had to ride in the truck with her.

Again, thank you all.

Friday, July 20, 2012

The call...

I was on my Superglide riding to work yesterday. I could hear my wife's ringtone playing on my phone over the sound of my Harley as I swept my card in front of reader to open the gate at work.....
"Funny.....she knows I am on the bike going to work..."

I pull in and park, check my phone......whoa.....lots of missed calls....not a good sign.

I call my wife back and ask what's up.....

"Granny is gone, she just passed away"....I am stunned.....

I walk in my office area and tell my co-workers the deal, and that I had to go....not a problem.

Crank the Harley up, make it out on the highway and open it up....and broke the sound barrier, my family needs me.

My Granny lived to be 93 years young. In the end, dementia got the best of her. I visited very recently and knew it was just a matter of days, and it was.

I got there in RECORD time, and Granny would have blistered my ass for riding that way....She and Grandaddy helped raise me when I was young. They always believed I would become the man I am today. My grandfather left us in 1994. My uncle Ray, who I am the closest to in my family, had been Granny's primary caregiver for the last few years was instrumental in my growing up was suddenly without his Mom....
I was on mission, family needed me. I got there before the funeral home folks....I raced through a helluva thunderstorm, but I got there.

I stayed with my uncle till the wee hours of this morning.....I would not leave until I was sure he was gonna be okay. All the arrangements taken care of.....we parted, all the rest of the family who showed up long since gone their ways home......My ride home was a little bit slower.

In less than two months I will turn fifty years old. Today it hits me.....I am still a kid and I miss my Granny.

Sunday, July 15, 2012

Darn it.....

Rode the big ole maroon and black Harley a few counties away to hang out with some of my brothers.
Not a real long ride, but a nice ride.....
About half way there it sounded like a pool ball started slamming around somewhere in the motor....a real
oh shit attention getter.....
Just so happens one of the brothers runs a bike shop down where I was headed, and we were all meeting there
anyway. I tarried on, though I slowed down a little.

Well.....I thought the racket was coming from the primary, which is the chain drive/clutch stuff area between the motor and transmission. I got some tools and took the inspection covers off and felt around, and used one of the handy dandy telescoping magnet things to see what I could find in there too....nothing out of the ordinary.....hmmmm.....okay. put it all back together.

Everyone finally arrived and we rode to a restuarant to hang out and eat. Had a great time, and one of the guys present was just somebody rolling down the road, and hooked up with one of my brothers to hang out and ride too....a stranger we all made feel welcome, a construction worker here for a job....ANYWAY... When we had all finished,  I asked where the checks were, so I could pay up. I find out the stranger who we all just met paid for ALL our food....damn....I asked what?????????? The guy said he did it because we showed him a good time, friendship, and made him feel welcome......so we left the waitress a helluva tip.

We all depart and head our own ways. One of the bros stayed with me halfway home before he had to ake his left turn....just making sure I did not have any problems with the bike.....and then the damn racket started up again. I hate noises I cannot ID. Then from out of no-where another of my bros pulls up beside me on his hawg. At a stop light I asked where the hell he came from, and told him how happy I was to see him. We stop at a gas station and I fill him in on what is going on with the noise.....he stayed with me all the way home.

I made it home with the darn motor intact....I am thinking maybe something is amiss in the transmission. Oh well...we are home safe, I will get around to looking into this week....I still have more Harley's to ride. Just lucky to have made it home becauseit ain't no fun to have the tranny lock up at 60+ mile per hour.....leaves a helluva skidmark....and I just ain't talking about on the road.
Then I come in and take about a four hour nap......

And that is my boring Sunday.

Friday, July 13, 2012

Nothing special to say.....

Really...I am not an avid blogger, but I do love to read.....

I am not out for generating big numbers of followers......

I just wanna say that I make real dear friends here.

you may now go about your regularly scheduled surfing.

Sunday, June 17, 2012

Lazy day and bikes

Happy fathers day to all the dad's.
I am just hanging out doing nothing.
Thought I would show off a couple more of my bikes.

1991 Harley Davidson FLHS
And my 2002 XL883R



Tuesday, April 17, 2012

I cried today.....

I had to run some errands today, out on the bike.
I stopped my my favorite local Harley shop to pick up a few things.

The owners grand daughter recently was recently diagnosed with a form
of brain cancer, which I cannot even begin to pronounce........prognosis is not good.
She is a little girl. not even ten.
The more I heard, the more the tears welled up. I wished them the best.

I walked out to the bike and dropped on my knees, head against the saddlebags
and cried.....then I prayed......I never question the will of God, but it never hurts to ask for a favor.

Please pray for Kennedy.....

Sunday, April 8, 2012

EASTER

The Lord has risen.

Today I sit and reflect.

I am a biker. I am a club member. I  am a father, grandfather, and husband.

I am a BELIEVER in the Lord Jesus Christ.

Thursday, March 15, 2012

government bullshit

I had two club brothers from Germany fly into the states to hang out in Florida with us during bike week.
They get off the plane and end up being detained for seven hours, no food or drink, treated like criminals
then escorted back to a plane to be sent back to Germany....

government agents explanation????

"Members of motorcycle clubs require special visa to enter the United States."

Never heard that one before. These guys wanted to visit Our great nation, caused to no problems, were not here to cause any problems. What the hell is up with that?

Saturday, February 11, 2012

Saturday

I have decided NOT to take part in the television deal about bikers.
A few reasons, first and foremost is that I do not know what the end results
would be. The spin that would obviously be put in on the editing table
is what worries me the most.

I watched the "Doomsday Preppers" show on NatGeo recently.
Then this morning going through the blogs, I noticed that one of the
person's portrayed on the show, Dave Sarti, up in Tennessee had the government
roll in and confiscate stuff.......TV was not good for him.

I also know what the TLC and the Discovery channel did with the "alleged"
documentary on the Warlocks.

Nope.....not for me....

Monday, January 16, 2012

something to think about

I have been called by a producer of a television show to participate in a reality show about a motorcycle club. They want to show how it really is as compared to Sons of Anarchy......

I all ready got stage fright.

Sunday, January 1, 2012